Go to top of page

This is Part B of the APSC's Complete Privacy Policy. This Part should be read in light of Part A of the policy. This Part of the Privacy Policy provides information about the collection, use and disclosure of personal information in connection with the APSC's roles and functions.

Collection notices for specific activities

The APSC provides specific collection notices to individuals for many of its activities involving the collection of personal information. Copies of these collection notices are maintained at the following location:

The collection notices listed at this location form part of this privacy policy. Please refer to the relevant collection notice for details about how the APSC deals with personal information for specific activities not covered under the sections below.

 

APSJobs records

The APSC's APSJobs database provides recruitment related information and functionality relating to APS employment. Information in the APSJobs database is broadly used for two purposes:

  • the publication of employment opportunities in the APS; and
  • the notification of employment outcomes in the APS.

The APSJobs website (http://www.apsjobs.gov.au) publishes employment opportunities available in the APS. The APSJobs website is an interface to the employment opportunities that are included in the ‘back-end’ APSJobs database. Individuals may register an account with the APSJobs website for the purpose of receiving email alerts of employment opportunities.

The electronic APS Employment Gazette (the Gazette), also available from the APSJobs website, is a separate publication which includes details of employment opportunities as well as details of APS employment outcomes.

The APSC currently maintains a redeployment register for the purpose of assisting with the redeployment of employees who are excess to an agency. Details about individual APS employees available for redeployment are held in the APSJobs database.

Kinds of personal information collected and held

In relation to the publication of employment opportunities, the APSJobs database may include the names, contact details and the work area of the contact officers for employment opportunities. Some APS agencies may use generic contact details for this purpose.

In relation to the notification of employment outcomes in the Gazette, the APSJobs database includes the following kinds of personal information:

  • name;
  • classification;
  • Australian Government Staff (AGS) number;
  • local title;
  • agency;
  • work unit and location (by State or Territory);
  • engagement, promotion and termination decisions;
  • grounds of termination (specified under subsection 29(3) of the PS Act); and
  • SES retirements under section 37 of the PS Act.

When an individual registers an account with the APSJobs website, the individual's name, email address, telephone number, postcode and State/Territory are collected.

The parts of the APSJobs database relating to the redeployment register include the names, contact details and information about employment histories of individual APS employees.

How the information is collected and held (including data quality and security)

Information about employment opportunities and employment outcomes is provided to the APSC by APS agencies. Information about individuals who register an account on the APSJobs website is collected directly from individuals. Information about individual employees included in the redeployment register is provided directly by those individuals.

The APSJobs database is maintained on the APSC's information and communications technology (ICT) infrastructure in accordance with the Commission's ICT security policies and practices. Access to information in the APSJobs database is restricted according to a range of end-user access-level profiles and only staff with a need to know are granted access.

Purposes for which information is collected, held, used and disclosed

Information relating to the publication of employment opportunities and employment outcomes is collected for the purpose of enabling APS agencies to comply with their statutory obligations (stated below). All personal information collected for these purposes becomes publicly available on the APSJobs website or in the Gazette.

Information provided by individuals who register an account on the APSJobs website is collected, held and used only for the purpose of notifying those individuals about employment opportunities. This information is not disclosed.

Information about individuals on the redeployment register is provided by the individuals and their agencies. This information is used for the purpose of assisting those individuals to be redeployed to other agencies. This information is disclosed to other agencies.

Authority for collection

The APS Commissioner publishes the APSJobs website and the Gazette for the purposes of meeting various statutory requirements in the PS Act, the Public Service Regulations 1999 (the Regulations) and the Australian Public Service Commissioner's Directions 2013 (the Directions). The Directions require the notification of most employment opportunities in the APS. Regulation 3.12 of the Regulations requires agencies to notify in the Gazette certain engagements, movements or assignments of duties, terminations of ongoing APS employees and SES retirements.

 

Australian Public Service Employment Data

The APSC collects personal, employment, diversity and education information about all people employed under the Public Service Act 1999 (PS Act) and maintains data about former employees of the APS. Contact details: APSED [at] apsc.gov.au

Information in these records relates to all on-going and non-ongoing APS employees and includes historic data back to 1966, which was transferred from the Continuous Record of Personnel.

Kinds of personal information collected and held

The following information is collected and held:

  • Given names and family name
  • Title e.g. Mr., Mrs., Dr, Prof, Rev
  • Date of birth
  • Gender e.g. Female, Male, X (Indeterminate, Intersex, Unspecified)
  • Agency
  • Email address
  • Date of commencement in the APS
  • Date of separation from the APS, including the type of separation
  • Grounds of termination from the APS (where applicable)
  • Australian Government Service (AGS) number
  • APS Job family code
  • APS Employment status e.g. on-going, non-ongoing
  • Standard hours worked
  • Base APS classification
  • Temporary assignment APS classification
  • Postcode of workplace location
  • Movement code e.g. promotion, resignation
  • Date of effect of movement
  • Maternity leave indicator
  • Operative / inoperative status (includes leave without pay and worker's compensation leave greater than 90 days)
  • Prior work e.g. private sector, unemployed, study
  • Diversity data*:
    • Aboriginal and/or Torres Strait Islander status
    • Country of birth
    • Year of arrival in Australia
    • First language spoken
    • Main first non-English language
    • Mother's first language
    • Father's first language
    • Disability status
  • Education qualifications*:
    • Highest level of attainment
    • Main fields of study
    • Year completed
    • Australian or overseas qualification
  • Quality control comments – including factual comments added by APSC staff relating to leave, resolving queries relating to employment history or confirming Equal Employment Opportunity (EEO) details on advice from either agencies HR contacts or the employee directly;
  • Whether an employee is employed under the PS Act. Some staff are employed under different legislation however they continue to be reported by agencies.

* Note: the provision of diversity and educational qualification data to individual agency HR information systems (HRIS) is voluntary. To provide complete records and development of relevant personal policies and initiatives, all individuals are encouraged to provide this information.

How the information is collected and held (including data quality and security)

On engagement to the APS, employees provide personal information to their employing agencies to ensure they can be paid, managed and administered correctly. Additional information such as leave, promotions and movements is generated by agencies as required and stored in the agency HRIS. This information is routinely provided to the APSC by APS employees' agencies.

In order to securely maintain and utilise APS personal information, the APSC stores demographic and personal information in the Australian Public Service Employment Database (APSED). 

The APSC undertakes quality control of the APSED data and may contact agencies or individuals in circumstances where data requires correction or is unclear.

The records are kept indefinitely in accordance with the Administrative Records Disposal Authority and the APSC Records Authority.

APSED and its associated datasets are maintained on the APSC's information and communications technology (ICT) infrastructure in accordance with the Commission's ICT security policies and practices. Access to information in APSED or related to APSED is restricted according to a range of end-user access-level profiles and only staff with a need to know are granted access.

Purposes for which information is collected, held, used and disclosed

To perform the APS Commissioner’s functions, agencies are required to supply data to the APSC.

Once collected, de-identified data can be used to:

  • develop, review, evaluate and publish human resource strategies and practices
  • produce strategic reports such as the annual State of the Service Report and the Remuneration Report
  • produce the bi-annual APS Employment Data releases
  • analyse demographic samples or targeted information about trends in the size, structure and composition of the APS
  • contribute to relevant research about the APS workforce
  • assist with workforce planning
  • plan and develop APS-wide learning and career development strategies.

Aggregated data may be made available upon request to agencies or to bona fide researchers on a cost recovery basis as an input to research and policy development.

Aggregate data is also available through an Internet interface on the APSC's website. To ensure that individuals cannot be identified, general users of the interface only have access to de-identified data groupings.

Some records may be used to enable the APSC to undertake its core business. For example, email addresses may be used to distribute the annual Employee Census or APS News. APS employees have the option to opt out of receiving emails of this nature from the APSC.

Personal information may be disclosed to an employee’s current and/or previous agencies in order to validate, resolve or correct the data held on APSED.

Personal information, including email addresses, may be used by the Commission or disclosed to other agencies for purposes including:

  • providing advice and assistance to agencies on public service matters. 
  • upholding high standards of integrity and conduct in the APS
  • compiling mailing lists to invite employees to take part in research, receive research results, participate in professional development activities or the annual APS employee census.

Information may also be used to cross-check against other APSC data collections. For example, data  in relation to learning and development and Senior Executive Service employees.

Data may also be used to assist in workforce planning, including for individual agencies.

It is unlikely that personal information will be disclosed to any overseas recipients, however occasionally aggregated data is used to represent APS trends to overseas bodies such as the OECD.

Authority for collection

Under subsection 41(1)(c) of the PS Act, the Commissioner has the functions of monitoring, reviewing and reporting on APS capabilities within and between agencies to promote high standards of accountability, effectiveness and performance.

Under subsection 41(2)(c) the Commissioner has the functions of developing, reviewing and evaluating APS workforce management policies and practices and maintaining appropriate databases.

Under subsection 41(2)(h) the Commissioner has the function of providing advice and assistance to agencies on public service matters.

Under subsection 41(1)(b) the Commissioner has the function of upholding high standards of integrity and conduct in the APS.

Under section 44, the Commissioner is required to annually report to Parliament on the state of the service. This report draws significantly on APS employment data.

Diversity and education data is collected under section 50 of the Australian Public Service Commissioners Directions 2016, where an Agency Head must ensure that there are measures in place to collect information from each employee of the agency, and to give information that is collected to the Commissioner.

Authority for collection

The APS Commissioner's statutory functions under the PS Act include:

  • developing, reviewing and evaluating APS workforce management policies and practices and maintaining appropriate databases (paragraph 41(2)(c)); and
  • reporting to the Parliament on the state of the APS (section 44).

To perform these functions the APS Commissioner requires agencies to supply data to the APSED. This data is then used to evaluate and prepare reports on the state of the APS.

Australian Public Service Remuneration Data

The Australian Public Service Commission (APSC) collects and maintains personal and  remuneration data relating to people employed under the Public Service Act 1999 (PS Act) and former employees of the Australian Public Service (APS). This is used for annual remuneration snapshot reporting and other purposes such as providing agency heads with comparative remuneration data for their agencies.

Contact details: remuneration [at] apsc.gov.au

Kinds of personal and remuneration information collected and held

The following information is collected and held:

  • Australian Government Service (AGS) number
  • Date of birth
  • Gender e.g. female, male, X (Indeterminate, Intersex, Unspecified)
  • Base APS classification
  • Acting APS classification
  • Hours worked per week
  • APS employment status e.g. on-going, non-ongoing
  • APS Job Family code
  • Agency
  • Name of superannuation fund
  • Primary employment instrument e.g. Enterprise agreement, Common law agreement
  • Base salary, which covers the amount paid directly to employees, exclusive of benefits and bonuses
  • Total remuneration package, which is the sum of base salary and benefits (including superannuation) 
  • Total reward, which covers an employee’s total remuneration package plus any bonuses paid.

How the information is collected and held (including data quality and security)

Annually the APSC requests specific information on all elements of APS employee’s remuneration. This data is drawn from agency HR / Pay information systems.

Information in these records relates to employees engaged under the PS Act, including Graduate-level APS.

Agency heads, public office holders, casual employees, locally engaged staff, employees on leave without pay, and those classified as trainees or cadets are excluded from this data collection.

The APSC undertakes quality control of APS remuneration data and may contact agencies or individuals in circumstances where data requires correction or is unclear.

The records are kept indefinitely in accordance with the Administrative Records Disposal Authority and the APSC Records Authority.

Remuneration datasets are maintained on the APSC's information and communications technology (ICT) infrastructure in accordance with the Commission's ICT security policies and practices. Access to remuneration information or related data is restricted according to a range of end-user access-level profiles and only staff with a need to know are granted access.

Purposes for which information is collected, held, used and disclosed

The APSC collects personal remuneration information for purposes including reporting on APS wide remuneration in the annual APS Remuneration Report and providing agency heads with comparative remuneration data for their respective agencies.

The Remuneration Report presents a summary of remuneration paid to APS employees and informs agencies remuneration practices.

The collection and analysis of remuneration data informs relevant policy development, and enables the APSC to provide advice to Government on remuneration policy options for workplace bargaining.

Personal information may be disclosed to an employee’s current agency (or its payroll service provider) in order to validate or correct your data.  Personal information is not included in the APS Remuneration Report.

Some data may be provided to the Remuneration Tribunal to assist in benchmarking and comparative purposes.

It is unlikely that personal information will be disclosed to any overseas recipients, however occasionally de-identified data is used to represent APS trends to overseas bodies such as the OECD.

Authority for collection

Under subsection 41(1)(c) of the PS Act, the Commissioner has the functions of monitoring, reviewing and reporting on APS capabilities within and between agencies to promote high standards of accountability, effectiveness and performance.

Under subsection 41(2)(c) the Commissioner has the functions of developing, reviewing and evaluating APS workforce management policies and practices and maintaining appropriate databases.

APS employee census

Each year, the APSC administers a census survey of all APS employees to measure the views of employees within Commonwealth agencies. These data are used to inform workforce policy and monitor trends across the APS.

Kinds of personal information collected and held

Each year, the names, Australian Government Staff (AGS) numbers and email addresses of all APS employees are obtained from the APS Employment Database (APSED) for the purpose of sending the APS employee census to all APS employees. These contact details are then sent to each agency for confirmation and/or adjustment.

Personal information comprising responses to the APS employee census is provided voluntarily. Names, email addresses and AGS numbers are not recorded with census responses.

How the information is collected and held (including data quality and security)

The initial employee list for potential APS employee census respondents is drawn from APSED. This information along with details of an employee’s work unit, work location and whether he/she is employed under the Public Service Act 1999 are provided to Engine (formerly ORC International), the APSC’s external service provider. Engine is contracted to administer the APS employee census and employs data management systems and a security policy which are ISO 27001 (Information Security Management System) certified.

Individual-level record datasets are provided to the APSC by Engine for analysis and reporting of the results. While employees within the APSC have access to the unit record data, these data do not include employees’ names, email addresses and AGS numbers.

The APSC stores the APS employee census data on the APSC's information and communications technology (ICT) infrastructure in accordance with the APSC's ICT security policies and practices. Access to data is restricted according to a range of end-user access-level profiles, and only staff with a need to know are granted access on this secure system.

Purposes for which information is collected, held, used and disclosed

The information collected through the APS employee census is used by the APSC, Commonwealth agencies, and external parties to report on the views of employees within Commonwealth agencies. The APSC and Commonwealth agencies use the provided data to inform their programs and activities and for monitoring trends. External parties may use census responses for research and policy-informing purposes.

The APSC and Engine report census results and make these available to agencies and other parties. Results are reported for groups of respondents. Groups can be formed by a combination of demographic information (such as age group, gender or classification level) and / or where the respondent works within an agency.

The APSC may provide agencies and external parties with de-identified datasets of results. Responses within these datasets will not be reasonably attributable to any specific individual. In order to obtain any dataset of de-identified data, agencies and other parties will agree to store the data in a manner consistent with the Australian Privacy Principles.

Free-text comments will be reported verbatim and made available to your agency. Similarly, verbatim free-text comments may be provided to external parties.

De-identified datasets will be uploaded to data.gov.au in accordance with the Australian Government Public Data Policy.

De identification of data is undertaken in accordance with guidance provided by the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Authority for collection

The Australian Public Service Commissioner has a number of functions relating to the APS that authorise the collection of personal information. These are stated under sections 41(1) and 41(2) and 44 of the Public Service Act 1999.

Complaint and inquiry records

Under the PS Act, reports of suspected breaches of the APS Code of Conduct are generally reported to the relevant agency head. In some cases, however, allegations of suspected breaches of the APS Code of Conduct may be reported to the APS Commissioner. When the APS Commissioner receives allegations about suspected breaches of the APS Code of Conduct, the Commissioner considers whether, in the circumstances, an inquiry is warranted.

The Commissioner is also an agency head under the PS Act and has established written procedures under subsection 15(3) of the PS Act for determining whether an employee in the APSC has breached the APS Code of Conduct and, if so, for determining the sanction, if any, that should be imposed.

The APS Commissioner is a principal officer under the Public Interest Disclosures Act 2013 (PID Act), and has appointed authorised officers within the APSC to receive reports of disclosable conduct (as defined by the PID Act).

Kinds of personal information collected and held

The APSC receives information about individuals who are alleged by complainants to have engaged in inappropriate conduct of some form.  These reports about alleged misconduct may include a range of different types of personal information about:

  • persons who are alleged to have engaged in misconduct;
  • the person making the report; and
  • witnesses and other third parties.

The types of allegations received by the APSC range from alleged breaches of the APS Code of Conduct to alleged criminal activity. Some allegations are unsubstantiated and some allegations are misconceived (ie. the alleged conduct would not be inappropriate even if proven).

If an investigation is undertaken, further information may be collected during the investigation.

How the information is collected and held (including data quality and security)

Information about alleged misconduct is provided to the APSC by complainants. Complainants may be APS employees, including employees of the APSC, or members of the public. The APSC may seek further information from an agency about allegations. If a formal investigation is conducted, further information may be collected from individuals in connection with the subject of a complaint or allegations.

Personal information relating to alleged misconduct and personal information about complainants is maintained on paper and electronic files and access is restricted to a very limited number of APSC employees whose duties require access to the information. Information in electronic records is maintained on the APSC's information and communications technology (ICT) infrastructure in accordance with the Commission's ICT security policies and practices.

Purposes for which information is collected, held, used and disclosed

Personal information relating to alleged misconduct is collected and held for the purposes of the APS Commissioner's statutory functions under the PS Act, including the Commissioner's functions as an agency head in respect of the APSC. Personal information in connection with disclosable conduct is collected and held for the purposes of the APS Commissioner's statutory functions under the PID Act.

In circumstances where the APS Commissioner appoints an external investigator, personal information may be disclosed to the investigator for the purposes of conducting the investigation. Where the investigator is a contracted service provider, appropriate contractual arrangements are put in place to maintain confidentiality.

When allegations of misconduct are investigated, details of allegations may be disclosed to the subject of the allegations as well as relevant witnesses and third parties. Information about inappropriate conduct by APS employees in other agencies may be disclosed to the relevant agency head(s) in certain circumstances.

Information relating to a disclosure made under the PID Act is handled in accordance with the requirements of the PID Act. The PID Act includes criminal penalties for inappropriate disclosure of information relating to disclosures made under the PID Act.

Authority for collection

The APS Commissioner has statutory functions under the PS Act and the PID Act in relation to the collection and handling of information relating to alleged misconduct.

Training and Development Records

The APS Commissioner's functions include fostering and contributing to leadership, high quality learning and development and career management in the APS. In support of these functions, the APSC's Centre for Leadership and Learning (SCLLD) conducts a number of development programs and events for employees across the APS. APS employees may register for programs or events conducted by the APSC, or employees may be registered by their employing agencies.

The APSC is a registered with the Australian Skills Quality Authority (ASQA) as a registered training organisation (RTO). As an RTO, the APSC provides vocational education and training services to APS employees.  RTOs are recognised as providers of quality-assured and nationally recognised vocational education, training and qualifications.

Kinds of personal information collected and held

In providing development programs and events, the APSC may collect the following types of personal information about APS employees:

  • name;
  • work address;
  • email address;
  • contact telephone number(s);
  • level;
  • occupation;
  • gender;
  • home address;
  • Australian Government Staff number;
  • length of time at agency;
  • previous education history;
  • date of birth;
  • medical certificates (for course absences);
  • dietary requirements; and
  • disability information (eg. where participants have specific support needs).

In addition to the above, some international programs may require participants to provide more specific information such as:

  • citizenship;
  • salary information;
  • racial or ethnic origin;
  • passport information;
  • emergency contact details.

How the information is collected and held (including data quality and security)

Personal information is usually provided to the APSC directly by APS employees or by their employing agencies. The personal information on these records mostly relates to development program nominees and participants as well as event participants and their supervisors.

Personal information is maintained on paper and electronic files and access is restricted to APSC employees whose duties require access to the information. Information in electronic records is maintained on the APSC's information and communications technology (ICT) infrastructure in accordance with the Commission's ICT security policies and practices.

As an RTO, the APSC is required to retain certain records such as assessment results and qualifications awarded for 30 years. These records are maintained in accordance with ASQA's record-keeping requirements and the Commission's general records management policies.

Purposes for which information is collected, held, used and disclosed

Personal information collected by the APSC is generally used for the purposes of administering and coordinating the APSC's development programs and events. Personal information may also be used for evaluation and marketing purposes.

More specifically, the information is used to assist the APSC to identify program nominees/participants and provide brief information required for program planning which is then made available for later analysis of participant demographics and for making participants aware of relevant programs. The records are also used in a de-identified form for generic statistical analysis and reporting such as attendance rates for development programs over a period of time and for evaluation of programs/service outcomes.

Details of attendance may occasionally be provided to participants' employing agencies for statistical/monitoring purposes. Some information related to participants in nationally-recognised qualifications may be disclosed to the National Centre for Vocational Education Research (NCVER), government and other authorised agencies as authorised by the Skilling Australia's Workforce Act 2005 and related State and Commonwealth acts and regulations.

In most cases, email addresses are used to contact participants for program or administrative purposes or to communicate information about other learning and development opportunities offered by the Centre for Leadership and Learning.

Authority for collection

Subsection 41(1) of the PS Act provides that the APS Commissioner has functions including:

  • to strengthen the professionalism of the APS and facilitate continuous improvement in workforce management in the APS;
  • to monitor, review and report on APS capabilities within and between Agencies to promote high standards of accountability, effectiveness and performance.

Subsection 41(2) provides that one of the APS Commissioner's functions includes:

  • to foster, and contribute to, leadership, high quality learning and development and career management in the APS.

The APSC conducts and participates in a range of activities connected with the promotion of diversity in the APS. These activities include:

  • Indigenous graduate, cadet and trainee Whole of Government recruitment;
  • Indigenous Employment Hotline;
  • APS Indigenous Employment Strategy, including the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander APS Employees Census;
  • National Indigenous APS Employee Conference;
  • APS Indigenous Employee Forums;
  • Indigenous Employment Human Resources Forum;
  • Indigenous Employment and Values Conference;
  • ‘Going Public’ email list;
  • Indigenous APS employee networks;
  • Indigenous Governance Network;
  • Indigenous Career Trek Programs;
  • APS Indigenous Career Role Models (formerly APS Indigenous Ambassador Program);
  • Indigenous Scholarship Program;
  • Horizons Secondment Program;
  • Drawing Together Art Competition Records;
  • Indigenous Executive Leadership Pilot;
  • APS Disability Employment Working Group;
  • Public Sector Network on Disability Employment;
  • Disability Employment Stakeholder Database;
  • Workplace Diversity Conference;
  • Workplace Diversity Awards;
  • Service Charter Awards.

Kinds of personal information collected and held

The kinds of personal information collected and held for the APSC's diversity-related activities include:

  • name;
  • title;
  • gender;
  • agency;
  • work or home address;
  • work or home phone number;
  • email address;
  • racial or ethnic origin;
  • disability status, including support needs for events;
  • dietary requirements.

Information collected for recruitment purposes may also include:

  • date of birth;
  • employment history;
  • educational qualifications;
  • interests and associations;
  • language skills; and
  • place of birth.

How the information is collected and held (including data quality and security)

Personal information is usually provided to the APSC directly by APS employees or their employing agencies. Personal information about applicants for positions in the APS is provided directly by those individuals. Personal information about other participants in the APSC's diversity programs is usually provided directly by those individuals.

Personal information is maintained on paper and electronic files and access is restricted to APSC employees whose duties require access to the information. Information in electronic records is maintained on the APSC's information and communications technology (ICT) infrastructure in accordance with the Commission's ICT security policies and practices.

Purposes for which information is collected, held, used and disclosed

Personal information is collected, held and used and disclosed for the purpose of promoting diversity in the APS and providing development and support programs and services to Indigenous and APS employees with disability.

Personal information may be disclosed to external services providers where necessary. For example, personal information may be disclosed to consultants engaged to conduct a program or to a provider engaged by the APSC to conduct a conference. Personal information about job applicants is disclosed, where appropriate, to selected staff of APS agencies partnered with the APSC in Indigenous recruitment initiatives. Some personal information about individuals who register to participate in networking activities is disclosed to other members of the networks to enable the participants to communicate with each other and share experiences. Their approval to share this information is sought prior to dissemination.

Authority for collection

The APS Employment Principles under section 10A of the PS Act provide that the APS is a career-based public service that recognises the diversity of the Australian community and fosters diversity in the workplace.  Under section 18 of the PS Act, each Agency Head must establish a workplace diversity program to assist in giving effect to the APS Employment Principles.

Paragraph 41(2)(d) of the PS Act expressly provides that one of the APS Commissioner's functions is to foster an APS workforce that reflects the diversity of the Australian population. Paragraphs 41(2)(e) and (f) provide that the APS Commissioner's functions also include promoting the APS Employment Principles and evaluating the extent to which agencies incorporate and uphold the APS Employment Principles.

 

Advisory service records

The APSC provides advice to APS employees and APS HR practitioners on a range of subjects connected with APS employment. In addition to several specific advisory services, the APSC also provides advice to APS agencies on ad hoc matters that arise from time to time. Some of the APSC's specific advisory services include:

  • the Ethics Advisory Service (EAS);
  • the Indigenous Employment Hotline (IEH); and
  • the Senior Executive Service (SES) adviser.

Kinds of personal information collected and held

The APSC's advisory services usually collect and hold the following types of personal information:

  • name;
  • contact details; and
  • agency.

The nature of the EAS, the IEH and the SES advisory services means that the APSC may collect and hold details about sensitive workplace matters such as workplace disputes, discrimination and alleged breaches of the APS Code of Conduct.

How the information is collected and held (including data quality and security)

Personal information is usually collected directly from individuals by telephone or email. Clients of the APSC's advisory services may disclose personal information about other individuals. For example, a client who discusses a workplace matter with the APSC may disclose information about other individuals involved in the matter.

Personal information is maintained on paper and electronic files and access is restricted to APSC employees whose duties require access to the information. Information in electronic records is maintained on the APSC's information and communications technology (ICT) infrastructure in accordance with the Commission's ICT security policies and practices.

Purposes for which information is collected, held, used and disclosed

Personal information is primarily collected, held, used and disclosed for the purpose of providing advice to clients of the APSC's advisory services. Clients of the APSC's advisory services can generally request advice anonymously but personal information is usually requested. Individuals' names and contact details are collected primarily to allow the APSC to provide follow-up advice. Some information such as an individual's agency and work location is collected primarily for the purpose of identifying trends and preparing statistical reports.

Information collected through the APSC's advisory services is generally treated confidentially. However, in exceptional cases involving serious misconduct or criminal activity, the APSC may be required to disclose information to the relevant agency head or to a law enforcement body. For example, matters involving serious workplace health and safety issues, threats of physical harm, danger to the public or serious fraud may require the APSC to disclose information to the appropriate body.

EAS records are used to conduct analysis on emerging ethical issues in the APS and to record advice given to individual callers, including the circumstances of their enquiry. These records form the basis of the EAS's report to parliament through the APS Commissioner's State of the Service Report. This report is based on aggregate, de-identified data and contains no personal information. De-identified data is also disclosed to agencies and the Minister responsible for the APSC for statistical reporting purposes.

Authority for collection

The APSC's stated outcome is to increase awareness and adoption of best practice public administration by the APS through leadership, promotion, advice and professional development, drawing on research and evaluation. The APSC takes a central, leadership role in providing expertise, guidance, performance monitoring and some centralised services to all agencies. The APSC also undertakes statutory functions under the PS Act, including functions to strengthen the integrity of the APS.

Under the PS Act, the APS Commissioner issues directions about the APS Values, the APS Employment Principles and other APS employment matters. Subsection 41(1) of the PS Act provides that the APS Commissioner has the following functions:

  • to strengthen the professionalism of the APS and facilitate continuous improvement in workforce management in the APS;
  • to uphold high standards of integrity and conduct in the APS;
  • to monitor, review and report on APS capabilities within and between Agencies to promote high standards of accountability, effectiveness and performance.

Subsection 41(2) further provides that the APS Commissioner's functions include:

  • to lead the thinking about, provide advice on and drive reforms to workforce management policies so that the APS is ready for future demands;
  • to develop, review and evaluate APS workforce management policies and practices and maintain appropriate databases;
  • to promote the APS Values, the APS Employment Principles and the Code of Conduct;
  • to evaluate the extent to which Agencies incorporate and uphold the APS Values and the APS Employment Principles; and
  • to provide advice and assistance to Agencies on public service matters.

APS leadership records

The APSC has a central role in the development, capability and reform of leadership in the APS. The Blueprint for the Reform of Australian Government Administration (March 2010) recognised the critical role that APS leaders play in shaping the culture and values of the APS. In response to the Blueprint, the Secretaries Board was established under the PS Act for the purpose of strengthening leadership in the APS. The Blueprint also recommended that the APSC take the lead in developing a common approach to workforce planning, leadership, learning and development and the recruitment and retention of high quality employees.

Kinds of personal information collected and held

The types of personal information collected in relation to the APS leadership may include:

  • names;
  • remuneration;
  • addresses, email addresses and telephone numbers;
  • qualifications and results;
  • employment histories and achievements; and
  • performance evaluations.

How the information is collected and held (including data quality and security)

Personal information is collected directly from individuals as well as from third parties such as advisers or individuals' referees and mentors.

Personal information is maintained in paper and electronic records and access is restricted to APSC employees whose duties require access to the information. Information in electronic records is maintained on the APSC's information and communications technology (ICT) infrastructure in accordance with the Commission's ICT security policies and practices.

Purposes for which information is collected, held, used and disclosed

Personal information is collected and, where appropriate, disclosed to enable the APSC to carry out its roles and responsibilities in respect of the APS leadership.

Authority for collection

The PS Act has various provisions relating to the leadership of the APS. Section 3 Act provides that one of the objects of the PS Act is to provide a legal framework for the effective and fair employment, management and leadership of APS employees. Section 14 provides that Agency Heads are bound by the APS Code of Conduct. Part 4 of the PS Act establishes the employer powers of Agency Heads and includes provisions relating to the SES, including provisions relating to retirement and termination of SES employees. Part 7 of the PS Act includes provisions relating to Secretaries of Departments, including provisions relating to appointment and termination of Secretaries.  Part 8 of the PS Act establishes the Secretaries Board and provides that the APS Commissioner is a member of the Secretaries Board.

The PS Act expressly provides that the APS Commissioner has functions including:

  • fostering, and contributing to, leadership, high quality learning and development and career management in the APS;
  • partnering with Secretaries in the stewardship of the APS; and
  • providing advice and assistance to Agencies on public service matters

Policy development records

The APSC maintains a range of records relating to the development, publication and implementation of APS employment and workforce management policies. These records usually contain personal information about individuals the APSC has engaged with for the purpose of consultation or for seeking or providing advice. In most cases, these individuals are employees of other APS agencies. Sometimes, the APSC engages with unions, academics, state and territory governments and other members of the community.

Kinds of personal information collected and held

The kinds of personal information collected and held in relation to the APSC's policy development activities are usually limited to names and contact details. The limited personal information in policy files relates to correspondence and submissions from people with an interest in public sector employment and workforce management policies and practices. The personal information is usually about people working for or representing APS agencies, or external organisations with an interest in these issues.

How the information is collected and held (including data quality and security)

Personal information about individuals is usually collected directly from the individuals or their employers.

Personal information is maintained in paper and electronic records and access is restricted to APSC employees whose duties require access to the information. Information in electronic records is maintained on the APSC's information and communications technology (ICT) infrastructure in accordance with the Commission's ICT security policies and practices.

Purposes for which information is collected, held, used and disclosed

Personal information is usually collected, held, used and disclosed for the purpose of communicating with APS agencies and other organisations or individuals about APS employment and workforce management matters.

Authority for collection

The APS Commissioner has a range of powers and functions under the PS Act connected with APS employment policies and practices. Communication with relevant stakeholders enables the APSC to effectively support the APS Commissioner in the exercise of these powers and the performance of these functions.

Contact and mailing list records

Several area s within the APSC maintain contacts lists which include contact information about individuals who may have an interest in receiving information about one or more of the APSC's activities.

Kinds of personal information collected and held

The kinds of personal information collected for the purposes of contact and mailing lists usually includes:

  • names;
  • email addresses;
  • postal addresses; and
  • telephone numbers.

How the information is collected and held (including data quality and security)

It is our usual practice to collect personal information for contact and mailing lists directly from individuals, for example, where they have asked to be added to a list.

Sometimes we collect personal information from a third party or from a publicly available source such as a website or telephone directory. We usually only collect personal information in this way if the individual would reasonably expect us to, or has given their consent. For example, the APSC regularly sends information to human resources practitioners in APS agencies. As people move into these roles, the APSC updates its lists as required. We may also collect this information if we think that the individual (or the organisation they work for) would like to receive information about a consultation we are carrying out, or that they might be likely to consider information about the APSC's activities useful in the work they do.

Personal information is maintained on paper and electronic files and access is restricted to APSC employees whose duties require access to the information. Information in electronic records is maintained on the APSC's information and communications technology (ICT) infrastructure in accordance with the Commission's ICT security policies and practices.

Purposes for which information is collected, held, used and disclosed

The purpose of contact lists maintained by the APSC is to distribute information to, and communicate with, individuals about our activities, policies and publications. Personal information is collected, held, used and disclosed only for these purposes.

We do not give personal information about an individual to other agencies, organisations or anyone else without consent unless the individual would reasonably expect, or has been told, that information of that kind is usually passed to those agencies, organisations or individuals, or the disclosure is otherwise required or authorised by law.

We maintain and update personal information in our contacts lists when we are advised by individuals that their personal information has changed. We also regularly audit contacts lists to check the currency of the contact information. We will remove contact information of individuals who advise us that they no longer wish to be contacted.

Authority for collection

The APS Commissioner has a range of powers and functions under the PS Act connected with APS employment policies and practices. Contact and mailing lists are maintained by the APSC in support of the APS Commissioner's powers and functions.

Personnel records

The APSC maintains personnel records about current and former APSC employees.

Kinds of personal information collected and held

The personal information in these files relates to individual employees and may include:

  • records relating to attendance and overtime;
  • leave applications and approvals;
  • medical and dental records
  • disability status;
  • racial or ethnic origin;
  • payroll and pay related records, including banking details and superannuation contributions;
  • tax file number declaration forms;
  • declarations of pecuniary interests;
  • personal history files;
  • citizenship information;
  • performance appraisals;
  • records relating to personal development and training;
  • trade, skill and aptitude test records;
  • completed questionnaires and personnel survey forms;
  • records relating to removals;
  • travel documentation;
  • records relating to personal welfare matters;
  • contracts and conditions of employment;
  • equal employment opportunity data; and
  • next of kin details.

Records relating to recruitment candidates may also include:

  • applications for employment, including résumé(s), statement(s) addressing selection criteria and referee reports;
  • information relating to relocation of staff and removals of personal effects; and
  • information relating to character checks and security clearances.

A smaller number of records relate to information about:

  • accidents and injuries;
  • compensation cases;
  • workplace rehabilitation;
  • counselling and discipline matters, including disciplinary, investigation and action files, legal files and records of criminal convictions;
  • complaints and grievances; and
  • recommendations for honours and awards.

How the information is collected and held (including data quality and security)

Information in personnel records is usually collected directly from individuals when they are engaged by the APSC or when they transfer to the APSC from another APS agency. Some information is generated over the course of an employee's time working at the APSC. The Commission may also keep information about job applicants for up to 12 months.

Personal information is maintained on paper and electronic files and access is restricted to APSC employees whose duties require access to the information. Information in electronic records is maintained on the APSC's information and communications technology (ICT) infrastructure in accordance with the Commission's ICT security policies and practices.

Purposes for which information is collected, held, used and disclosed

The purpose of personnel records is to maintain employee information for business and employment related purposes, or where authorised or required by law. As an employer, the APSC must comply with a range of legal requirements relating to employment, including work health and safety, taxation and superannuation laws. Personal information may be disclosed, where appropriate, to Comcare, Commonwealth Medical Officers, superannuation administrators, the Australian Taxation Office and other regulatory bodies.

When an APSC employee transfers to another APS agency, personal information is disclosed to the receiving agency for the purpose of the receiving agency's personnel management functions.

The APSC's payroll and leave management systems are administered by the Department of the Prime Minister and Cabinet (PM&C).  PM&C has contractual arrangements in place with an external services provider (Aurion) for these services and personal information relevant to these services is disclosed to both PM&C and the external service provider.

Authority for collection

Individuals are employed by the APSC for the purpose of assisting the APS Commissioner in the exercise of his powers and functions under the PS Act. Personal information about employees is collected to facilitate the management of personnel and compliance with the relevant legal requirements.

Contractors and consultants

The APSC maintains various administrative and corporate services records. These include records about individuals and organisations the APSC may engage with for a range of administrative purposes. The APSC engages the services of contractors for corporate services such as cleaning, property maintenance, stationery and legal services. The APSC also engages contractors and consultants to assist with the performance of its core policy functions, particularly in the provision of leadership, learning and development services.

Kinds of personal information collected and held

Personal information about contractors and consultants may include:

  • names;
  • contact details, including postal and email addresses and telephone numbers;
  • curriculum vitae;
  • skills, qualifications and experience;
  • fees, rates and charges;
  • references;
  • business structure and financial information; and
  • performance evaluations.

How the information is collected and held (including data quality and security)

Information about contractors and consultants is usually collected directly from individuals or their employers. In some cases, referees may provide the APSC with information about a contractor or consultant. Sometimes we collect personal information from a third party or from a publicly available source such as a website or telephone directory. We usually only collect personal information in this way if the individual would reasonably expect us to, or has given their consent. The APSC also receives performance evaluations of contractors and consultants engaged by other APS agencies through the APSC's panels of providers.

Personal information is maintained on paper and electronic files and access is restricted to APSC employees whose duties require access to the information. Information in electronic records is maintained on the APSC's information and communications technology (ICT) infrastructure in accordance with the Commission's ICT security policies and practices.

Purposes for which information is collected, held, used and disclosed

Personal information about contractors and consultants is collected, held, used and disclosed only for the purposes of selecting contractors and consultants and subsequently for the management of contractual arrangements.

The APSC manages several panels of service providers which may be utilised by other APS and public sector agencies. Personal information about individual contractors and consultants may be disclosed to agencies who access the ASPC's panel arrangements.

Authority for collection

Contractors and consultants are engaged by the APSC to assist in the exercise of its overall roles and functions. Personal information about contractors and consultants is collected to enable the proper and efficient management of expenditure on external services providers.

Information collected through the APSC's web sites

In addition to its primary website at www.apsc.gov.au, the APSC manages other websites including www.apsjobs.gov.au

Kinds of personal information collected and held

The APSC automatically collects generic information about all visitors to its online resources. That information is very limited and only used to identify generic usage patterns. Information collected includes:

  • your IP (Internet Protocol) address;
  • your top-level domain name (eg. .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc);
  • the address of your server;
  • the date and time of your visit to the site;
  • the pages accessed;
  • the address of the previous website visited;
  • the type of browser and operating system you have.

The www.apsjobs.gov.au and training.apsc.gov.au web sites also collect personal information if it is entered directly by individuals for specific purposes. For example, users may register their details with the APSJobs site for the purpose of receiving information about employment opportunities. The 'training' website collects information from users who wish to register for training and development programs. Further information about the collection of this personal information is covered Users of these services are provided with further information about the collection of their personal information at the point the information is collected.

How the information is collected and held (including data quality and security)

The generic information about usage patterns is collected automatically by the APSC's servers. In addition, some of our websites utilise Google Analytics to analyse website behaviour. Information and data collected through Google Analytics is stored by Google on servers located in a number of countries. You can opt out of the collection of information via Google Analytics by downloading the Google Analytics Opt-out browser add on which is available through the Google website.

Some APSC Websites use cookies. The websites use a cookie to maintain contact through a session. The cookie allows the website to recognise you as a unique user as you move from one page of the website to another. The cookie will expire when the browser session is closed or the computer is shut down. No attempt will be made to identify anonymous users or their browsing activities unless legally compelled to do so, such as in the event of an investigation.

Where we collect personal information submitted directly by a user, the data is usually secured in transit between your computer and our servers through the use of encryption technology (SSL/TLS Certificates). Data is stored securely in databases managed on behalf of the Commission by its information and communications technology (ICT) providers.

Purposes for which information is collected, held, used and disclosed

The generic information about visitors to its online resources is collected for the purposes of:

  • identifying online resource usage patterns;
  • improving our services; and
  • managing the APSC's servers, including maintaining security.

We do not use this information to identify individuals.  De-identified information may be disclosed to the APSC's information and communications technology (ICT) providers.

Authority for collection

The APS Commissioner has a range of powers and functions under the PS Act connected with APS employment policies and practices. The APSC's online resources enable the APSC to effectively communicate and engage with the public, APS agencies and APS employees about these matters.

Related topics

Last reviewed: 
5 November 2019