Go to top of page

North Queensland AGLN conference: Conference program

Conference program

8:15 - 9:00
Registration opens


9:00 - 9:05
Glenys Schuntner
Chief Executive Officer
Regional Development Australia Townsville and North West Queensland Inc.
Conference welcome

9:05 - 9:15
Ms Virginia Wyles
Gurambilbarra Wulgurukabba Native Title Affiliate
Welcome to Country

9:15 - 9:20
Ms Nicole Dykstra, AGLN NQ Chair
Assistant Commissioner, SuperStream Delivery, Superannuation,
Australian Taxation Office
Welcome to Delegates

9:20 - 9:40
Ms Kerryn Vine-Camp
First Assistant Commissioner
Australian Public Service Commission
Opening address

9:40 - 10:00
Lieutenant Colonel Gabrielle Follett
Commanding Officer 3rd Combat Service Support Battalion
Building authentic leadership

10:00 - 10:20
Ms Kerryn Vine-Camp and Lieutenant Gabrielle Follett
Question and answer session


Morning tea


10:40 - 11:00
Mr Wally Tallis,
General Manager Enterprises,
Indigenous Business Australia
Innovation and Embedding Cultural Capabilities'

11:00 - 11:20
Mr David Meurant
 Manager - Employee Relations, People Management, Office and Security Services
Great Barrier Reef Marine Park Authority
New Horizons: connected – contemporary – creative

11:20 - 11:40
Professor Ian Atkinson
Director of eResearch Centre
Research Infrastructure Directorate, James Cook University
 A Future of Work Case Study:  Townsville in the 21st century

11:40 - 12:00
Mr Wally Tallis, Mr David Meurant and Professor Ian Atkinson
Question and answer session

12:00 - 12:05
Ms Kerrie Muir
Partnership Manager, QUT Graduate School of Business
Queensland University of Technology Business School
Sponsor


Lunch


13:05 - 13:25
Mr John Fraser
Secretary to the Treasury
Leadership in the Public Service

13:25 - 13:45
Mr Barry Jackson
Deputy Secretary, Department of Human Services
Transforming Service Delivery

13:45 - 14:05
Mr John Fraser and Mr Barry Jackson
Question and answer session

14:05 - 14:25
Unlocking Potential
Ms Kim Szandro,
Director Staff Experience, ATO People
Australian Taxation Office
Ms Kathryn Archibald,
Assistant Director, Internal and Corporate Communication, Design and Change Branch, Corporate Strategy and Governance Division
Department of Agriculture and Water Resources

14:25 - 14:30
Mr George Rose
APS Group Benefits
Sponsor


Afternoon tea


14:55 - 16:25
Interactive workshop - Dr Marek Kowalkiewicz
PwC Chair in Digital Economy, Queensland University of Technology
Interactive workshop - Unlocking creative potential: service innovation in public sector"

16:25 - 16:30
Ms Nicole Dykstra,
AGLN NQ Chair
Conference close


16:30 -
Networking function