Go to top of page

Conference program

Conference program

8:15 - 9:00
Registration opens

Marion Walshe
Facilitator, AGLN Tasmania
Conference welcome

Acknowledgement of Country

The Hon. John Lloyd PSM
Australian Public Service Commissioner
Australian Public Service Commission
Opening address

Ms Rosemary Huxtable PSM
Secretary  to the Department of Finance

The Hon. John Lloyd PSM and Ms Rosemary  Huxtable PSM
Question and answer session

Morning tea

Professor Ruth Bridgstock
Dean - Academic in the Division of Education, Arts and  Social Sciences at the University of South Australia
Becoming a future-capable organisation: Building  capacity
In this interactive workshop, participants will engage in hands-on activities designed to enhance the 'future capability' of their staff, organisational areas, and programs of activity
Interactive workshop

Ms Evelyne Meier
Queensland University of Technology
Sponsor

Mr George Rose
APS Benefits
Sponsor

Lunch

Randstad
Sponsor

Mr Michael Pezzullo
Secretary  of the Department of Immigration and Border Protection

Ms Sandra Parker
Deputy Secretary Workplace Relations and  Economic Strategy
Department  of Employment

Mr Rob Hefernan
Deputy Secretary Strategies and Operations
Department  of Environment and Energy

Mr Michael Pezzullo, Ms Sandra Parker
and Mr Rob Hefernan
Question and answer session

Afternoon tea

Ms Elizabeth Kelly
Deputy Secretary,  Governance
Department  of Prime Minister and Cabinet

Ms Vicki Rundle
A/g  DCEO, Markets and  Supports
National Disability Insurance Agency

Ms Elizabeth Kelly and Ms Vicki Rundle
Question  and answer session

Unlocking potential
Three departments will showcase the exciting and innovative work they have undertaken to implement recommendations of the report
Australian Taxation Office, Department of Communications and the Arts and Department of Agriculture and Water Resources.

Unlocking potential Q&A
Question and answer session

Marion Walshe
Facilitator, AGLN Tasmania
Conference Close

16:30 -
Networking function