Frequently asked questions: Affirmative measures

Last updated: 19 Oct 2016

This page is: current

Australian Public Service Commissioner's Directions

These frequently asked questions have been designed to assist agencies prepare for the commencement of the Australian Public Service Commissioner's Directions 2016.

Download the frequently asked questions

What has changed for Indigenous employment?

From 1 December 2016, agencies can identify any vacancy as open only to Indigenous applicants. This will include opportunities filled from temporary employment registers, or other non-ongoing vacancies of less than 18 months that are not advertised in the Gazette.

Under the 2013 Directions, the Indigenous employment affirmative measure only applies to vacancies notified in the Public Service Gazette.

Legislative reference: Section 26 of the Australian Public Service Commissioner's Directions 2016

Can I still engage a person with disability through a disability employment service provider?

Yes. People with disability who have been assessed as likely to be unable to compete successfully on merit can continue to be engaged following consultation with a disability employment service provider.

This measure has also been expanded to support the promotion of existing APS employees who are assessed as likely to be unable to compete successfully on merit.

Legislative reference: Section 27 of the Australian Public Service Commissioner's Directions 2016

From 1 December 2016, what happens to the affirmative measure for intellectual disability?

The ability to limit the field of candidates to applicants with intellectual disability has been absorbed by a broader measure. The new affirmative measure allows a vacancy to be restricted to applicants who have a disability.

It will also be possible to restrict a process to applicants who have a particular type of disability. For example, from 1 December 2016 a vacancy could be open only to applicants with visual impairment.

Legislative reference: Section 27 of the Australian Public Service Commissioner's Directions 2016

I notified a vacancy under the intellectual disability affirmative measure and would like to include applications for other types of disability. Can I do this?

No. Once a selection process has been started, the eligibility criteria cannot be changed.

If the original vacancy was notified as only open to people with intellectual disability, and the agency would like to broaden that to any person with disability, a new selection process needs to be conducted.

Have there been any changes to the RecruitAbility affirmative measure?

While the wording of the RecruitAbility affirmative measure has changed, there have been no changes to the way the scheme operates.

Agencies continue to be able to notify a vacancy and specify that the RecruitAbility scheme applies to the selection process for that vacancy. See RecruitAbility scheme: A guide for agencies for information about the scheme.

You should carefully consider whether to apply the RecruitAbility scheme when using the new disability employment affirmative measure, as this could result in a large field of candidates meeting the minimum requirements to progress to the next stage of assessment.

Legislative reference: Sections 19 and 27 of the Australian Public Service Commissioner's Directions 2016