Frequently asked questions: Public Service Gazette

Last updated: 19 Oct 2016

This page is: current

Australian Public Service Commissioner's Directions

These frequently asked questions have been designed to assist agencies prepare for the commencement of the Australian Public Service Commissioner's Directions 2016.

Download the frequently asked questions

Three agencies are preparing for a coordinated approach to the market. Do they all need to notify their individual vacancies in the Gazette?

No. Agencies can each notify their own individual vacancy in the Public Service Gazette. Alternatively, they can rely on a single notice that lists all agencies involved. Each agency might also promote the joint opportunity on their individual websites.

The APSjobs website will be upgraded to allow an agency to notify a vacancy as 'various agencies'. Participating agencies can be listed within the notice.

The minimum requirement is for a vacancy to be brought to the attention of the community in a manner that supports reasonable opportunity for applicants to apply.

Legislative reference: Subsection 20(5) of the Australian Public Service Commissioner's Directions 2016

What outcomes are notified in the Gazette?

Agencies must continue to notify:

  • promotion decisions
  • engagement of an ongoing Parliamentary Service employee into a higher equivalent APS classification
  • employment decisions following an Independent Selection Advisory Committee (ISAC) recommendation
  • termination of employment for breaching the Code of Conduct, and
  • cancellation of any of the above notified decisions.

Legislative reference: Section 34 of the Australian Public Service Commissioner's Directions 2016

Why do I need to notify an ISAC engagement but not other engagements?

The requirement to notify outcomes from an ISAC recommendation is found in the Public Service Regulations 1999. Regulation 4.10 requires that agencies notify engagement, promotion or assignment of duties decisions following an ISAC recommendation.

Refer to What outcomes are notified in the Gazette?

Legislative reference: Regulation 4.10 of the Public Service Regulations 1999

I started a selection exercise under the 2013 Directions. Do I still need to notify an outcome?

The changed notification obligations apply to all decisions made after 1 December 2016. Agencies are required to notify employment decisions under the current framework until such time as the new Directions take effect.

There is still a requirement to notify a decision within three months of the decision being made.

Refer to What happens to incomplete recruitment processes on 1 December 2016?

Legislative reference: Sections 34 and 54 of the Australian Public Service Commissioner's Directions 2016