APSC condensed Privacy Policy


Overview

This document is the Condensed Privacy Policy for the Australian Public Service Commission (APSC). This Condensed Privacy Policy applies to personal information collected by the APSC.

The APSC has adopted a layered privacy notice format. The APSC's overall Privacy Policy comprises the following parts:

  • this Condensed Privacy Policy, which provides a succinct summary of the APSC's personal information handling practices;
  • the Complete Privacy Policy, which provides detailed information about the APSC's personal information handling practices; and
  • collection notices listed on the APSC's register of collection notices.

The Complete Privacy Policy is divided into Part A and Part B. Part A provides detailed information about the APSC's general personal information management practices. Part B of the Complete Privacy Policy provides information about the main kinds of personal information usually collected and held by the Commission. Part B provides the following information about specific categories of personal information

  • how the information is collected and held (including data quality and security);
  • the purposes for which information is collected, held, used and disclosed; and
  • the authority for collection.

Kinds of personal information collected

The APSC collects personal information to enable it to carry out its functions and activities. The APSC performs various functions and activities relating to the APS, including:

  • APS employment matters relating to individual APS employees;
  • research, evaluation and reporting on the APS and APS workforce management policies and practices; and
  • matters relating to integrity in the APS.

In carrying out its functions and activities, the APSC collects a range of employment-related personal information about all APS employees. The APSC also collects personal information about other individuals that it engages with in carrying out its functions and activities. Detailed information about the kinds of personal information collected by the APSC is provided in Part B of the APSC's Complete Privacy Policy as well as in collection notices for specific activities.


How the APSC collects personal information

The APSC usually collects personal information directly from individuals. The APSC collects some personal information about all APS employees from their employing agencies.

The APSC sometimes collects personal information from a third-party or from a publicly-available source if:

  • the individual has consented to such collection; or
  • the APSC is required or authorised by or under an Australian law to collect the information in this manner; or
  • it is unreasonable or impractical to collect the information directly from the individual.

We only collect personal information where it is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, one or more of the APSC's functions or activities. We only collect sensitive personal information in circumstances permitted by Australian Privacy Principle 3.

Further information about how the APSC collects personal information in specific circumstances is provided in Part B of the APSC's Complete Privacy Policy as well as in collection notices for specific activities.


Purposes for which the APSC collects, uses, holds and discloses personal information

The APSC collects and holds personal information for the purpose of carrying out its functions and activities. In most cases, the APSC will only use or disclose personal information for the purpose for which it was collected. In some cases, the APSC may use or disclose personal information for another purpose, but only if:

  • the individual has consented to the use or disclosure; or
  • use or disclosure is permitted by Australian Privacy Principle 6.

Further information about the purposes for which personal information is collected in specific circumstances is provided in Part B of the APSC's Complete Privacy Policy as well as in collection notices for specific activities.


Access and correction

You may request access to personal information about you that we hold and you may also request that we correct personal information about you. If you wish to request access or correction, please contact the APSC's Privacy Contact Officer. Before providing access to or correcting personal information about you, we may require you to verify your identity. Further information about access and correction is provided in Part A of the APSC's Complete Privacy Policy.


Complaints

If you believe the APSC has breached any of the APPs, you may submit a complaint to the APSC. Complaints must be made in writing to the Privacy Contact Officer at the email or postal address listed in this policy. Further information about making complaints in provided in Part A of the APSC's Complete Privacy Policy.


Disclosure of personal information to overseas recipients

Most personal information collected and held by the APSC will not be disclosed to overseas recipients. A limited amount of personal information may be disclosed to overseas recipients in some circumstances. Further information is provided in Part A of the APSC's Complete Privacy Policy.


Contact details

If you wish to contact the APSC about a privacy-related matter, including questions about this policy, please contact the APSC's Privacy Contact Officer by one of the following methods:

Post

From 21 August 2017 you can contact the Commission at:

Privacy Contact Officer
Australian Public Service Commission
B Block, Treasury Building,
Parkes Place West, Parkes ACT 2600

GPO Box 3176, Canberra ACT 2601

Email

privacy@apsc.gov.au

Telephone

02 6202 3735