APSC Privacy Policy (Part B)

This is Part B of the APSC's Complete Privacy Policy. This Part should be read in light of Part A of the policy. This Part of the Privacy Policy provides information about the collection, use and disclosure of personal information in connection with the APSC's roles and functions.


Collection notices for specific activities

The APSC provides specific collection notices to individuals for many of its activities involving the collection of personal information. Copies of these collection notices are maintained at the following location:

The collection notices listed at this location form part of this privacy policy. Please refer to the relevant collection notice for details about how the APSC deals with personal information for specific activities not covered under the sections below.

Back to top


APSJobs records

The APSC's APSJobs database provides recruitment related information and functionality relating to APS employment. Information in the APSJobs database is broadly used for two purposes:

  • the publication of employment opportunities in the APS; and
  • the notification of employment outcomes in the APS.

The APSJobs website (http://www.apsjobs.gov.au) publishes employment opportunities available in the APS. The APSJobs website is an interface to the employment opportunities that are included in the ‘back-end’ APSJobs database. Individuals may register an account with the APSJobs website for the purpose of receiving email alerts of employment opportunities.

The electronic APS Employment Gazette (the Gazette), also available from the APSJobs website, is a separate publication which includes details of employment opportunities as well as details of APS employment outcomes.

The APSC currently maintains a redeployment register for the purpose of assisting with the redeployment of employees who are excess to an agency. Details about individual APS employees available for redeployment are held in the APSJobs database.

Kinds of personal information collected and held

In relation to the publication of employment opportunities, the APSJobs database may include the names, contact details and the work area of the contact officers for employment opportunities. Some APS agencies may use generic contact details for this purpose.

In relation to the notification of employment outcomes in the Gazette, the APSJobs database includes the following kinds of personal information:

  • name;
  • classification;
  • Australian Government Staff (AGS) number;
  • local title;
  • agency;
  • work unit and location (by State or Territory);
  • engagement, promotion and termination decisions;
  • grounds of termination (specified under subsection 29(3) of the PS Act); and
  • SES retirements under section 37 of the PS Act.

When an individual registers an account with the APSJobs website, the individual's name, email address, telephone number, postcode and State/Territory are collected.

The parts of the APSJobs database relating to the redeployment register include the names, contact details and information about employment histories of individual APS employees.

How the information is collected and held (including data quality and security)

Information about employment opportunities and employment outcomes is provided to the APSC by APS agencies. Information about individuals who register an account on the APSJobs website is collected directly from individuals. Information about individual employees included in the redeployment register is provided directly by those individuals.

The APSJobs database is maintained on the APSC's information and communications technology (ICT) infrastructure in accordance with the Commission's ICT security policies and practices. Access to information in the APSJobs database is restricted according to a range of end-user access-level profiles and only staff with a need to know are granted access.

Purposes for which information is collected, held, used and disclosed

Information relating to the publication of employment opportunities and employment outcomes is collected for the purpose of enabling APS agencies to comply with their statutory obligations (stated below). All personal information collected for these purposes becomes publicly available on the APSJobs website or in the Gazette.

Information provided by individuals who register an account on the APSJobs website is collected, held and used only for the purpose of notifying those individuals about employment opportunities. This information is not disclosed.

Information about individuals on the redeployment register is provided by the individuals and their agencies. This information is used for the purpose of assisting those individuals to be redeployed to other agencies. This information is disclosed to other agencies.

Authority for collection

The APS Commissioner publishes the APSJobs website and the Gazette for the purposes of meeting various statutory requirements in the PS Act, the Public Service Regulations 1999 (the Regulations) and the Australian Public Service Commissioner's Directions 2013 (the Directions). The Directions require the notification of most employment opportunities in the APS. Regulation 3.12 of the Regulations requires agencies to notify in the Gazette certain engagements, movements or assignments of duties, terminations of ongoing APS employees and SES retirements.

Back to top


Australian Public Service Employment Database records

The Australian Public Service Employment Database (APSED) is a database maintained by the APSC. It contains information relating to all people employed under the PS Act as well as former employees of the APS.

Kinds of personal information collected and held

The APSED database includes the following kinds of personal information:

  • Given names and Family name;
  • Title eg Mr/Ms/Dr;
  • Date of birth;
  • Gender;
  • Agency;
  • Email address;
  • Australian Government Service (AGS) number;
  • previous AGS number(s);
  • ComSuper ID;
  • APS Job family code;
  • Date of commencement in the APS;
  • APS Employment status eg on-going or non-ongoing;
  • Standard hours worked;
  • Base APS classification;
  • Temporary assignment APS classification;
  • Postcode of workplace location;
  • Gross remuneration;
  • Movement code eg promotion, resignation;
  • Date of effect of movement;
  • Maternity leave indicator;
  • Operative/inoperative status (includes leave without pay and worker's compensation leave greater than 90 days);
  • Prior work eg private sector, unemployed, study;
  • Date of completion of temporary assignments/movement;
  • Equity data*;
    • Aboriginal and/or Torres Strait Islander;
    • Country of birth;
    • Year of arrival in Australia;
    • first language spoken;
    • main first non-English language;
    • Mother's first language;
    • Father's first language;
    • Disability status;
  • Education qualifications*;
    • highest level of attainment;
    • main fields of study;
    • year completed;
    • Australian or overseas qualification;
  • Quality control comments – including factual comments added by APSED staff relating to leave, resolving queries relating to employment history or confirming EEO details on advice from either agencies HR contacts or the employee directly;
  • Not under the PS Act flag (for individuals that are not employed under the Act but continue to be reported by agencies).

* Note: the provision equity data and educational qualifications is voluntary. For workforce planning reasons, the APSC encourages individuals to provide this information to their agencies or, if preferable, directly to the APSC.

The personal information in these records relates to on-going and non-ongoing APS employees and includes historic data back to 1966 transferred from the Continuous Record of Personnel.

How the information is collected and held (including data quality and security)

Information in the APSED database is provided to the APSC by APS employees' agencies. On engagement to the APS, employees provide personal information to their employing agencies and further personal information relating to matters such as leave, promotions and movements is generated by agencies as required. This information is periodically provided by agencies to the APSC for the purposes of APSED. Records are updated on an ongoing basis as new information is (electronically) provided from agencies' records. The APSC undertakes quality control of the APSED data and may contact agencies or individuals in circumstances where data requires correction or is unclear.

The records are kept indefinitely in accordance with the Administrative Records Disposal Authority and the APSC Records Authority.

APSED and its associated datasets are maintained on the APSC's information and communications technology (ICT) infrastructure in accordance with the Commission's ICT security policies and practices. Access to information in APSED or related to APSED is restricted according to a range of end-user access-level profiles and only staff with a need to know are granted access.

Purposes for which information is collected, held, used and disclosed

The APS Commissioner has been given certain functions under section 41 of the PS Act. To perform these functions the Commissioner requires agencies to supply data to the APSED. This data is then used to compile reports and evaluate the state of the APS.

Each financial year the Public Service Commissioner reports to Parliament on the state of the APS. The overall purpose of the State of the Service (SOS) Report (including workplace diversity) and the APS Statistical Bulletin, is to maintain public confidence in the integrity and accountability of the APS. Aggregated APS employment data is a key input to the SOS Report.The SOS Report contains aggregated statistics and individuals are not identified.

Information on staffing, including trends in the size, structure and composition of the APS, contributes to research and evaluation work on the changing nature of the APS and the impact of people management policies on the structure of the APS. This, in turn, assists agencies to formulate their people management policies and practices.

Records may be used to extract demographic samples from the database to be used in research on relevant employment policies, including email addresses for the annual SOS employee census. This research may involve using the sample to compile mailing lists inviting employees to take part in the research. These mailing lists may also be used to provide results of this research to employees in the target group from which the research sample was drawn. Information in this database may also be used to cross-check information in other Commission data collections, in particular in relation to learning and development and Senior Executive Service employees. Data may also be used to assist in workforce planning, including for individual agencies. In addition, data is occasionally used to assist with the other functions of the Commissioner or Merit Protection Commissioner. Aggregated data may also be made available upon request to agencies and on a cost recovery basis to bona fide researchers as an input to research and policy development.

Email addresses may also be used to assist with the functions of the Public Service Commissioner and Merit Protection Commissioner including, but not limited to, the function to co-ordinate and support APS-wide training and career development opportunities in the APS. For example, email addresses may be used to contact APS employees about training and development opportunities and/or provide information related to APS employment. APS employees may opt out of receiving emails of this nature from the Commission.

Aggregate data is also available through an Internet interface on the APSC's website (https://apsc.gov.au/APSEDii/). To ensure that individuals cannot be identified, general users of the interface only have access to de-identified data groupings. A second stage, with password protected access to unit record data for designated users in each agency, is also available. This type of access is provided only to users with a need to access such information.

Authority for collection

The APS Commissioner's statutory functions under the PS Act include:

  • developing, reviewing and evaluating APS workforce management policies and practices and maintaining appropriate databases (paragraph 41(2)(c)); and
  • reporting to the Parliament on the state of the APS (section 44).

To perform these functions the APS Commissioner requires agencies to supply data to the APSED. This data is then used to evaluate and prepare reports on the state of the APS.

Back to top


State of the Service Report records

The APS Commissioner presents a State of the Service Report (SOSR) to the Parliament after the end of each financial year. The SOSR identifies year-to-year trends in workforce participation and capability across the APS. The report also describes trends in human resources management practices in the APS.

The SOSR draws on a range of information sources but its main data sources are the State of the Service agency survey, the APS employee census and the APS Employment Database (APSED). The agency survey includes all APS agencies employing at least 20 staff under the PS Act. The agency survey does not collect personal information.

The State of the Service employee survey was conducted annually from 2003 to 2011. In 2012, this survey moved from a using a stratified sample of APS employees to a census of all APS employees. The changing of the survey title from APS employee survey to APS employee census reflects this change. The census typically includes questions on employee attitudes to a range of workplace issues, including the APS Values and their application in agencies, agency leadership and culture, work-life balance and employee health and wellbeing. Sensitive content may include disability status and workplace attitudes.

Each year, the names, AGS numbers and email addresses of all APS employees are obtained from the APSED for the purpose of sending the APS employee census to all APS employees. These contact details are then sent to each agency for confirmation and/or adjustment.

Some questions in the census are repeated from year to year providing time series data records for trend analysis. While the records do not identify individual respondents, they are included in this digest because it may be possible to identify individuals in particularly small demographic groups (for example, an employee in an SES classification in a small agency who has identified themselves as having a disability).

The following protocols are in place to assure confidentiality of census respondents. The initial employee list is drawn from the APSED by select members of the APSED team and provided to agency identified points of contact for confirmation and/or adjustment. These lists are then provided to the research consultants, currently ORC International. ORC International is a contracted service provider within the meaning of section 6 of the Privacy Act and their data management systems and security policy are ISO 27001 (Information Security Management System) certified.

The names of individual APS employees are not recorded with census responses, but individuals' responses are recorded as unique individual level responses. ORC International personnel including the Director of Employee Research, nominated research personnel and research analysts have access to sample data and individual level responses. However, these datasets are stored separately from respondent email addresses or AGS numbers.

De-identified unit (individual level) record datasets are provided to the State of the Service team within the APSC by ORC International for analysis and reporting of the results. The APSED staff that draw the employee lists do not have access to the unit record data. Conversely, while the State of the Service team members have access to the de-identified unit record data, they do not have access to the identifying details of APS employees that responded to the survey.

There is no reporting of results where identification of individuals may be possible and non-aggregated data are not disclosed. Records from surveys/censuses (other than the 2003 survey) may also be used for academic research purposes in the future. Any such records are only made available to academics in a de-identified form. De-identified and aggregated data is also provided to individual agencies and uploaded to data.gov.au. Data posted to data.gov.au is publicly available.

Kinds of personal information collected and held

As described above, the APS employee survey collects the opinions of individual APS employees about a range of workplace issues.

How the information is collected and held (including data quality and security)

Information is collected by the APSC's contracted survey providers, which change from time to time. From 2003 to 2011 the APS employee survey was conducted by ORIMA Research. From 2012 to the end of the initial contract period (2014) ORC International will conduct the APS employee census.  Appropriate contractual arrangements are put in place with the APSC's service providers for the purposes of maintaining confidentiality and protecting personal information.

Survey data is maintained on the APSC's information and communications technology (ICT) infrastructure in accordance with the Commission's ICT security policies and practices. Access to survey data is restricted according to a range of end-user access-level profiles and only staff with a need to know are granted access. The APSC's service providers are required to have appropriate systems in place for the secure collection, storage and handling of personal information.

Purposes for which information is collected, held, used and disclosed

The information collected through the APS employee census is collected for the purpose of the APS Commissioner's annual report on the state of the APS.

Authority for collection

The APS Commissioner's statutory functions under the PS Act include:

  • developing, reviewing and evaluating APS workforce management policies and practices and maintaining appropriate databases (paragraph 41(2)(c)); and
  • reporting to the Parliament on the state of the APS (section 44).

To perform these functions the APS Commissioner conducts an annual State of the Service agency survey and APS employee census. Data from these surveys and censuses is then used to evaluate and prepare reports on the state of the APS.

Back to top


Complaint and inquiry records

Under the PS Act, reports of suspected breaches of the APS Code of Conduct are generally reported to the relevant agency head. In some cases, however, allegations of suspected breaches of the APS Code of Conduct may be reported to the APS Commissioner. When the APS Commissioner receives allegations about suspected breaches of the APS Code of Conduct, the Commissioner considers whether, in the circumstances, an inquiry is warranted.

The Commissioner is also an agency head under the PS Act and has established written procedures under subsection 15(3) of the PS Act for determining whether an employee in the APSC has breached the APS Code of Conduct and, if so, for determining the sanction, if any, that should be imposed.

The APS Commissioner is a principal officer under the Public Interest Disclosures Act 2013 (PID Act), and has appointed authorised officers within the APSC to receive reports of disclosable conduct (as defined by the PID Act).

Kinds of personal information collected and held

The APSC receives information about individuals who are alleged by complainants to have engaged in inappropriate conduct of some form.  These reports about alleged misconduct may include a range of different types of personal information about:

  • persons who are alleged to have engaged in misconduct;
  • the person making the report; and
  • witnesses and other third parties.

The types of allegations received by the APSC range from alleged breaches of the APS Code of Conduct to alleged criminal activity. Some allegations are unsubstantiated and some allegations are misconceived (ie. the alleged conduct would not be inappropriate even if proven).

If an investigation is undertaken, further information may be collected during the investigation.

How the information is collected and held (including data quality and security)

Information about alleged misconduct is provided to the APSC by complainants. Complainants may be APS employees, including employees of the APSC, or members of the public. The APSC may seek further information from an agency about allegations. If a formal investigation is conducted, further information may be collected from individuals in connection with the subject of a complaint or allegations.

Personal information relating to alleged misconduct and personal information about complainants is maintained on paper and electronic files and access is restricted to a very limited number of APSC employees whose duties require access to the information. Information in electronic records is maintained on the APSC's information and communications technology (ICT) infrastructure in accordance with the Commission's ICT security policies and practices.

Purposes for which information is collected, held, used and disclosed

Personal information relating to alleged misconduct is collected and held for the purposes of the APS Commissioner's statutory functions under the PS Act, including the Commissioner's functions as an agency head in respect of the APSC. Personal information in connection with disclosable conduct is collected and held for the purposes of the APS Commissioner's statutory functions under the PID Act.

In circumstances where the APS Commissioner appoints an external investigator, personal information may be disclosed to the investigator for the purposes of conducting the investigation. Where the investigator is a contracted service provider, appropriate contractual arrangements are put in place to maintain confidentiality.

When allegations of misconduct are investigated, details of allegations may be disclosed to the subject of the allegations as well as relevant witnesses and third parties. Information about inappropriate conduct by APS employees in other agencies may be disclosed to the relevant agency head(s) in certain circumstances.

Information relating to a disclosure made under the PID Act is handled in accordance with the requirements of the PID Act. The PID Act includes criminal penalties for inappropriate disclosure of information relating to disclosures made under the PID Act.

Authority for collection

The APS Commissioner has statutory functions under the PS Act and the PID Act in relation to the collection and handling of information relating to alleged misconduct.

Back to top


Training and Development Records

The APS Commissioner's functions include fostering and contributing to leadership, high quality learning and development and career management in the APS. In support of these functions, the APSC's Centre for Leadership and Learning (SCLLD) conducts a number of development programs and events for employees across the APS. APS employees may register for programs or events conducted by the APSC, or employees may be registered by their employing agencies.

The APSC is a registered with the Australian Skills Quality Authority (ASQA) as a registered training organisation (RTO). As an RTO, the APSC provides vocational education and training services to APS employees.  RTOs are recognised as providers of quality-assured and nationally recognised vocational education, training and qualifications.

Kinds of personal information collected and held

In providing development programs and events, the APSC may collect the following types of personal information about APS employees:

  • name;
  • work address;
  • email address;
  • contact telephone number(s);
  • level;
  • occupation;
  • gender;
  • home address;
  • Australian Government Staff number;
  • length of time at agency;
  • previous education history;
  • date of birth;
  • medical certificates (for course absences);
  • dietary requirements; and
  • disability information (eg. where participants have specific support needs).

In addition to the above, some international programs may require participants to provide more specific information such as:

  • citizenship;
  • salary information;
  • racial or ethnic origin;
  • passport information;
  • emergency contact details.

How the information is collected and held (including data quality and security)

Personal information is usually provided to the APSC directly by APS employees or by their employing agencies. The personal information on these records mostly relates to development program nominees and participants as well as event participants and their supervisors.

Personal information is maintained on paper and electronic files and access is restricted to APSC employees whose duties require access to the information. Information in electronic records is maintained on the APSC's information and communications technology (ICT) infrastructure in accordance with the Commission's ICT security policies and practices.

As an RTO, the APSC is required to retain certain records such as assessment results and qualifications awarded for 30 years. These records are maintained in accordance with ASQA's record-keeping requirements and the Commission's general records management policies.

Purposes for which information is collected, held, used and disclosed

Personal information collected by the APSC is generally used for the purposes of administering and coordinating the APSC's development programs and events. Personal information may also be used for evaluation and marketing purposes.

More specifically, the information is used to assist the APSC to identify program nominees/participants and provide brief information required for program planning which is then made available for later analysis of participant demographics and for making participants aware of relevant programs. The records are also used in a de-identified form for generic statistical analysis and reporting such as attendance rates for development programs over a period of time and for evaluation of programs/service outcomes.

Details of attendance may occasionally be provided to participants' employing agencies for statistical/monitoring purposes. Some information related to participants in nationally-recognised qualifications may be disclosed to the National Centre for Vocational Education Research (NCVER), government and other authorised agencies as authorised by the Skilling Australia's Workforce Act 2005 and related State and Commonwealth acts and regulations.

In most cases, email addresses are used to contact participants for program or administrative purposes or to communicate information about other learning and development opportunities offered by the Centre for Leadership and Learning.

Authority for collection

Subsection 41(1) of the PS Act provides that the APS Commissioner has functions including:

  • to strengthen the professionalism of the APS and facilitate continuous improvement in workforce management in the APS;
  • to monitor, review and report on APS capabilities within and between Agencies to promote high standards of accountability, effectiveness and performance.

Subsection 41(2) provides that one of the APS Commissioner's functions includes:

  • to foster, and contribute to, leadership, high quality learning and development and career management in the APS.

The APSC conducts and participates in a range of activities connected with the promotion of diversity in the APS. These activities include:

  • Indigenous graduate, cadet and trainee Whole of Government recruitment;
  • Indigenous Employment Hotline;
  • APS Indigenous Employment Strategy, including the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander APS Employees Census;
  • National Indigenous APS Employee Conference;
  • APS Indigenous Employee Forums;
  • Indigenous Employment Human Resources Forum;
  • Indigenous Employment and Values Conference;
  • ‘Going Public’ email list;
  • Indigenous APS employee networks;
  • Indigenous Governance Network;
  • Indigenous Career Trek Programs;
  • APS Indigenous Career Role Models (formerly APS Indigenous Ambassador Program);
  • Indigenous Scholarship Program;
  • Horizons Secondment Program;
  • Drawing Together Art Competition Records;
  • Indigenous Executive Leadership Pilot;
  • APS Disability Employment Working Group;
  • Public Sector Network on Disability Employment;
  • Disability Employment Stakeholder Database;
  • Workplace Diversity Conference;
  • Workplace Diversity Awards;
  • Service Charter Awards.

Kinds of personal information collected and held

The kinds of personal information collected and held for the APSC's diversity-related activities include:

  • name;
  • title;
  • gender;
  • agency;
  • work or home address;
  • work or home phone number;
  • email address;
  • racial or ethnic origin;
  • disability status, including support needs for events;
  • dietary requirements.

Information collected for recruitment purposes may also include:

  • date of birth;
  • employment history;
  • educational qualifications;
  • interests and associations;
  • language skills; and
  • place of birth.

How the information is collected and held (including data quality and security)

Personal information is usually provided to the APSC directly by APS employees or their employing agencies. Personal information about applicants for positions in the APS is provided directly by those individuals. Personal information about other participants in the APSC's diversity programs is usually provided directly by those individuals.

Personal information is maintained on paper and electronic files and access is restricted to APSC employees whose duties require access to the information. Information in electronic records is maintained on the APSC's information and communications technology (ICT) infrastructure in accordance with the Commission's ICT security policies and practices.

Purposes for which information is collected, held, used and disclosed

Personal information is collected, held and used and disclosed for the purpose of promoting diversity in the APS and providing development and support programs and services to Indigenous and APS employees with disability.

Personal information may be disclosed to external services providers where necessary. For example, personal information may be disclosed to consultants engaged to conduct a program or to a provider engaged by the APSC to conduct a conference. Personal information about job applicants is disclosed, where appropriate, to selected staff of APS agencies partnered with the APSC in Indigenous recruitment initiatives. Some personal information about individuals who register to participate in networking activities is disclosed to other members of the networks to enable the participants to communicate with each other and share experiences. Their approval to share this information is sought prior to dissemination.

Authority for collection

The APS Employment Principles under section 10A of the PS Act provide that the APS is a career-based public service that recognises the diversity of the Australian community and fosters diversity in the workplace.  Under section 18 of the PS Act, each Agency Head must establish a workplace diversity program to assist in giving effect to the APS Employment Principles.

Paragraph 41(2)(d) of the PS Act expressly provides that one of the APS Commissioner's functions is to foster an APS workforce that reflects the diversity of the Australian population. Paragraphs 41(2)(e) and (f) provide that the APS Commissioner's functions also include promoting the APS Employment Principles and evaluating the extent to which agencies incorporate and uphold the APS Employment Principles.

Back to top


Advisory service records

The APSC provides advice to APS employees and APS HR practitioners on a range of subjects connected with APS employment. In addition to several specific advisory services, the APSC also provides advice to APS agencies on ad hoc matters that arise from time to time. Some of the APSC's specific advisory services include:

  • the Ethics Advisory Service (EAS);
  • the Indigenous Employment Hotline (IEH); and
  • the Senior Executive Service (SES) adviser.

Kinds of personal information collected and held

The APSC's advisory services usually collect and hold the following types of personal information:

  • name;
  • contact details; and
  • agency.

The nature of the EAS, the IEH and the SES advisory services means that the APSC may collect and hold details about sensitive workplace matters such as workplace disputes, discrimination and alleged breaches of the APS Code of Conduct.

How the information is collected and held (including data quality and security)

Personal information is usually collected directly from individuals by telephone or email. Clients of the APSC's advisory services may disclose personal information about other individuals. For example, a client who discusses a workplace matter with the APSC may disclose information about other individuals involved in the matter.

Personal information is maintained on paper and electronic files and access is restricted to APSC employees whose duties require access to the information. Information in electronic records is maintained on the APSC's information and communications technology (ICT) infrastructure in accordance with the Commission's ICT security policies and practices.

Purposes for which information is collected, held, used and disclosed

Personal information is primarily collected, held, used and disclosed for the purpose of providing advice to clients of the APSC's advisory services. Clients of the APSC's advisory services can generally request advice anonymously but personal information is usually requested. Individuals' names and contact details are collected primarily to allow the APSC to provide follow-up advice. Some information such as an individual's agency and work location is collected primarily for the purpose of identifying trends and preparing statistical reports.

Information collected through the APSC's advisory services is generally treated confidentially. However, in exceptional cases involving serious misconduct or criminal activity, the APSC may be required to disclose information to the relevant agency head or to a law enforcement body. For example, matters involving serious workplace health and safety issues, threats of physical harm, danger to the public or serious fraud may require the APSC to disclose information to the appropriate body.

EAS records are used to conduct analysis on emerging ethical issues in the APS and to record advice given to individual callers, including the circumstances of their enquiry. These records form the basis of the EAS's report to parliament through the APS Commissioner's State of the Service Report. This report is based on aggregate, de-identified data and contains no personal information. De-identified data is also disclosed to agencies and the Minister responsible for the APSC for statistical reporting purposes.

Authority for collection

The APSC's stated outcome is to increase awareness and adoption of best practice public administration by the APS through leadership, promotion, advice and professional development, drawing on research and evaluation. The APSC takes a central, leadership role in providing expertise, guidance, performance monitoring and some centralised services to all agencies. The APSC also undertakes statutory functions under the PS Act, including functions to strengthen the integrity of the APS.

Under the PS Act, the APS Commissioner issues directions about the APS Values, the APS Employment Principles and other APS employment matters. Subsection 41(1) of the PS Act provides that the APS Commissioner has the following functions:

  • to strengthen the professionalism of the APS and facilitate continuous improvement in workforce management in the APS;
  • to uphold high standards of integrity and conduct in the APS;
  • to monitor, review and report on APS capabilities within and between Agencies to promote high standards of accountability, effectiveness and performance.

Subsection 41(2) further provides that the APS Commissioner's functions include:

  • to lead the thinking about, provide advice on and drive reforms to workforce management policies so that the APS is ready for future demands;
  • to develop, review and evaluate APS workforce management policies and practices and maintain appropriate databases;
  • to promote the APS Values, the APS Employment Principles and the Code of Conduct;
  • to evaluate the extent to which Agencies incorporate and uphold the APS Values and the APS Employment Principles; and
  • to provide advice and assistance to Agencies on public service matters.

Back to top


APS leadership records

The APSC has a central role in the development, capability and reform of leadership in the APS. The Blueprint for the Reform of Australian Government Administration (March 2010) recognised the critical role that APS leaders play in shaping the culture and values of the APS. In response to the Blueprint, the Secretaries Board was established under the PS Act for the purpose of strengthening leadership in the APS. The Blueprint also recommended that the APSC take the lead in developing a common approach to workforce planning, leadership, learning and development and the recruitment and retention of high quality employees.

Kinds of personal information collected and held

The types of personal information collected in relation to the APS leadership may include:

  • names;
  • remuneration;
  • addresses, email addresses and telephone numbers;
  • qualifications and results;
  • employment histories and achievements; and
  • performance evaluations.

How the information is collected and held (including data quality and security)

Personal information is collected directly from individuals as well as from third parties such as advisers or individuals' referees and mentors.

Personal information is maintained in paper and electronic records and access is restricted to APSC employees whose duties require access to the information. Information in electronic records is maintained on the APSC's information and communications technology (ICT) infrastructure in accordance with the Commission's ICT security policies and practices.

Purposes for which information is collected, held, used and disclosed

Personal information is collected and, where appropriate, disclosed to enable the APSC to carry out its roles and responsibilities in respect of the APS leadership.

Authority for collection

The PS Act has various provisions relating to the leadership of the APS. Section 3 Act provides that one of the objects of the PS Act is to provide a legal framework for the effective and fair employment, management and leadership of APS employees. Section 14 provides that Agency Heads are bound by the APS Code of Conduct. Part 4 of the PS Act establishes the employer powers of Agency Heads and includes provisions relating to the SES, including provisions relating to retirement and termination of SES employees. Part 7 of the PS Act includes provisions relating to Secretaries of Departments, including provisions relating to appointment and termination of Secretaries.  Part 8 of the PS Act establishes the Secretaries Board and provides that the APS Commissioner is a member of the Secretaries Board.

The PS Act expressly provides that the APS Commissioner has functions including:

  • fostering, and contributing to, leadership, high quality learning and development and career management in the APS;
  • partnering with Secretaries in the stewardship of the APS; and
  • providing advice and assistance to Agencies on public service matters.

Back to top


Policy development records

The APSC maintains a range of records relating to the development, publication and implementation of APS employment and workforce management policies. These records usually contain personal information about individuals the APSC has engaged with for the purpose of consultation or for seeking or providing advice. In most cases, these individuals are employees of other APS agencies. Sometimes, the APSC engages with unions, academics, state and territory governments and other members of the community.

Kinds of personal information collected and held

The kinds of personal information collected and held in relation to the APSC's policy development activities are usually limited to names and contact details. The limited personal information in policy files relates to correspondence and submissions from people with an interest in public sector employment and workforce management policies and practices. The personal information is usually about people working for or representing APS agencies, or external organisations with an interest in these issues.

How the information is collected and held (including data quality and security)

Personal information about individuals is usually collected directly from the individuals or their employers.

Personal information is maintained in paper and electronic records and access is restricted to APSC employees whose duties require access to the information. Information in electronic records is maintained on the APSC's information and communications technology (ICT) infrastructure in accordance with the Commission's ICT security policies and practices.

Purposes for which information is collected, held, used and disclosed

Personal information is usually collected, held, used and disclosed for the purpose of communicating with APS agencies and other organisations or individuals about APS employment and workforce management matters.

Authority for collection

The APS Commissioner has a range of powers and functions under the PS Act connected with APS employment policies and practices. Communication with relevant stakeholders enables the APSC to effectively support the APS Commissioner in the exercise of these powers and the performance of these functions.

Back to top


Contact and mailing list records

Several area s within the APSC maintain contacts lists which include contact information about individuals who may have an interest in receiving information about one or more of the APSC's activities.

Kinds of personal information collected and held

The kinds of personal information collected for the purposes of contact and mailing lists usually includes:

  • names;
  • email addresses;
  • postal addresses; and
  • telephone numbers.

How the information is collected and held (including data quality and security)

It is our usual practice to collect personal information for contact and mailing lists directly from individuals, for example, where they have asked to be added to a list.

Sometimes we collect personal information from a third party or from a publicly available source such as a website or telephone directory. We usually only collect personal information in this way if the individual would reasonably expect us to, or has given their consent. For example, the APSC regularly sends information to human resources practitioners in APS agencies. As people move into these roles, the APSC updates its lists as required. We may also collect this information if we think that the individual (or the organisation they work for) would like to receive information about a consultation we are carrying out, or that they might be likely to consider information about the APSC's activities useful in the work they do.

Personal information is maintained on paper and electronic files and access is restricted to APSC employees whose duties require access to the information. Information in electronic records is maintained on the APSC's information and communications technology (ICT) infrastructure in accordance with the Commission's ICT security policies and practices.

Purposes for which information is collected, held, used and disclosed

The purpose of contact lists maintained by the APSC is to distribute information to, and communicate with, individuals about our activities, policies and publications. Personal information is collected, held, used and disclosed only for these purposes.

We do not give personal information about an individual to other agencies, organisations or anyone else without consent unless the individual would reasonably expect, or has been told, that information of that kind is usually passed to those agencies, organisations or individuals, or the disclosure is otherwise required or authorised by law.

We maintain and update personal information in our contacts lists when we are advised by individuals that their personal information has changed. We also regularly audit contacts lists to check the currency of the contact information. We will remove contact information of individuals who advise us that they no longer wish to be contacted.

Authority for collection

The APS Commissioner has a range of powers and functions under the PS Act connected with APS employment policies and practices. Contact and mailing lists are maintained by the APSC in support of the APS Commissioner's powers and functions.

Back to top


Personnel records

The APSC maintains personnel records about current and former APSC employees.

Kinds of personal information collected and held

The personal information in these files relates to individual employees and may include:

  • records relating to attendance and overtime;
  • leave applications and approvals;
  • medical and dental records
  • disability status;
  • racial or ethnic origin;
  • payroll and pay related records, including banking details and superannuation contributions;
  • tax file number declaration forms;
  • declarations of pecuniary interests;
  • personal history files;
  • citizenship information;
  • performance appraisals;
  • records relating to personal development and training;
  • trade, skill and aptitude test records;
  • completed questionnaires and personnel survey forms;
  • records relating to removals;
  • travel documentation;
  • records relating to personal welfare matters;
  • contracts and conditions of employment;
  • equal employment opportunity data; and
  • next of kin details.

Records relating to recruitment candidates may also include:

  • applications for employment, including résumé(s), statement(s) addressing selection criteria and referee reports;
  • information relating to relocation of staff and removals of personal effects; and
  • information relating to character checks and security clearances.

A smaller number of records relate to information about:

  • accidents and injuries;
  • compensation cases;
  • workplace rehabilitation;
  • counselling and discipline matters, including disciplinary, investigation and action files, legal files and records of criminal convictions;
  • complaints and grievances; and
  • recommendations for honours and awards.

How the information is collected and held (including data quality and security)

Information in personnel records is usually collected directly from individuals when they are engaged by the APSC or when they transfer to the APSC from another APS agency. Some information is generated over the course of an employee's time working at the APSC. The Commission may also keep information about job applicants for up to 12 months.

Personal information is maintained on paper and electronic files and access is restricted to APSC employees whose duties require access to the information. Information in electronic records is maintained on the APSC's information and communications technology (ICT) infrastructure in accordance with the Commission's ICT security policies and practices.

Purposes for which information is collected, held, used and disclosed

The purpose of personnel records is to maintain employee information for business and employment related purposes, or where authorised or required by law. As an employer, the APSC must comply with a range of legal requirements relating to employment, including work health and safety, taxation and superannuation laws. Personal information may be disclosed, where appropriate, to Comcare, Commonwealth Medical Officers, superannuation administrators, the Australian Taxation Office and other regulatory bodies.

When an APSC employee transfers to another APS agency, personal information is disclosed to the receiving agency for the purpose of the receiving agency's personnel management functions.

The APSC's payroll and leave management systems are administered by the Department of the Prime Minister and Cabinet (PM&C).  PM&C has contractual arrangements in place with an external services provider (Aurion) for these services and personal information relevant to these services is disclosed to both PM&C and the external service provider.

Authority for collection

Individuals are employed by the APSC for the purpose of assisting the APS Commissioner in the exercise of his powers and functions under the PS Act. Personal information about employees is collected to facilitate the management of personnel and compliance with the relevant legal requirements.

Back to top


Contractors and consultants

The APSC maintains various administrative and corporate services records. These include records about individuals and organisations the APSC may engage with for a range of administrative purposes. The APSC engages the services of contractors for corporate services such as cleaning, property maintenance, stationery and legal services. The APSC also engages contractors and consultants to assist with the performance of its core policy functions, particularly in the provision of leadership, learning and development services.

Kinds of personal information collected and held

Personal information about contractors and consultants may include:

  • names;
  • contact details, including postal and email addresses and telephone numbers;
  • curriculum vitae;
  • skills, qualifications and experience;
  • fees, rates and charges;
  • references;
  • business structure and financial information; and
  • performance evaluations.

How the information is collected and held (including data quality and security)

Information about contractors and consultants is usually collected directly from individuals or their employers. In some cases, referees may provide the APSC with information about a contractor or consultant. Sometimes we collect personal information from a third party or from a publicly available source such as a website or telephone directory. We usually only collect personal information in this way if the individual would reasonably expect us to, or has given their consent. The APSC also receives performance evaluations of contractors and consultants engaged by other APS agencies through the APSC's panels of providers.

Personal information is maintained on paper and electronic files and access is restricted to APSC employees whose duties require access to the information. Information in electronic records is maintained on the APSC's information and communications technology (ICT) infrastructure in accordance with the Commission's ICT security policies and practices.

Purposes for which information is collected, held, used and disclosed

Personal information about contractors and consultants is collected, held, used and disclosed only for the purposes of selecting contractors and consultants and subsequently for the management of contractual arrangements.

The APSC manages several panels of service providers which may be utilised by other APS and public sector agencies. Personal information about individual contractors and consultants may be disclosed to agencies who access the ASPC's panel arrangements.

Authority for collection

Contractors and consultants are engaged by the APSC to assist in the exercise of its overall roles and functions. Personal information about contractors and consultants is collected to enable the proper and efficient management of expenditure on external services providers.

Back to top


Information collected through the APSC's web sites

In addition to its primary website at www.apsc.gov.au, the APSC manages other websites including www.apsjobs.gov.au and training.apsc.gov.au.

Kinds of personal information collected and held

The APSC automatically collects generic information about all visitors to its online resources. That information is very limited and only used to identify generic usage patterns. Information collected includes:

  • your IP (Internet Protocol) address;
  • your top-level domain name (eg. .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc);
  • the address of your server;
  • the date and time of your visit to the site;
  • the pages accessed;
  • the address of the previous website visited;
  • the type of browser and operating system you have.

The www.apsjobs.gov.au and training.apsc.gov.au web sites also collect personal information if it is entered directly by individuals for specific purposes. For example, users may register their details with the APSJobs site for the purpose of receiving information about employment opportunities. The 'training' website collects information from users who wish to register for training and development programs. Further information about the collection of this personal information is covered Users of these services are provided with further information about the collection of their personal information at the point the information is collected.

How the information is collected and held (including data quality and security)

The generic information about usage patterns is collected automatically by the APSC's servers. In addition, some of our websites utilise Google Analytics to analyse website behaviour. Information and data collected through Google Analytics is stored by Google on servers located in a number of countries. You can opt out of the collection of information via Google Analytics by downloading the Google Analytics Opt-out browser add on which is available through the Google website.

Some APSC Websites use cookies. The websites use a cookie to maintain contact through a session. The cookie allows the website to recognise you as a unique user as you move from one page of the website to another. The cookie will expire when the browser session is closed or the computer is shut down. No attempt will be made to identify anonymous users or their browsing activities unless legally compelled to do so, such as in the event of an investigation.

Where we collect personal information submitted directly by a user, the data is usually secured in transit between your computer and our servers through the use of encryption technology (SSL/TLS Certificates). Data is stored securely in databases managed on behalf of the Commission by its information and communications technology (ICT) providers.

Purposes for which information is collected, held, used and disclosed

The generic information about visitors to its online resources is collected for the purposes of:

  • identifying online resource usage patterns;
  • improving our services; and
  • managing the APSC's servers, including maintaining security.

We do not use this information to identify individuals.  De-identified information may be disclosed to the APSC's information and communications technology (ICT) providers.

Authority for collection

The APS Commissioner has a range of powers and functions under the PS Act connected with APS employment policies and practices. The APSC's online resources enable the APSC to effectively communicate and engage with the public, APS agencies and APS employees about these matters.